Skip to main content

AWS Serverless Stack

The AWS Serverless Stack combines AWS Lambda, API Gateway, DynamoDB, and S3 to create a powerful, cost-effective architecture for building modern applications. By leveraging serverless components, teams can accelerate development, reduce infrastructure management, and scale effortlessly. However, teams must consider migration strategies, challenges, and best practices to fully realize the benefits of this stack.

AWS Serverless Stack Overview

The AWS Serverless Stack is a robust architecture that leverages several core components from Amazon Web Services (AWS) to create scalable and efficient applications without the need for server management. The primary components are:

  • AWS Lambda: A compute service that runs your code in response to events and automatically manages the compute resources.
  • Amazon API Gateway: A service for creating, publishing, maintaining, monitoring, and securing APIs at any scale.
  • Amazon DynamoDB: A fully managed NoSQL database service that provides fast and predictable performance with seamless scalability.
  • Amazon S3 (Simple Storage Service): An object storage service that offers industry-leading scalability, data availability, security, and performance.

Common Configurations

In a typical AWS Serverless architecture, you might configure:

  • Lambda Functions to handle business logic triggered by events from API Gateway or DynamoDB.
  • API Gateway to expose RESTful APIs that interface with Lambda functions.
  • DynamoDB as a data store for your applications, providing low-latency access to data.
  • S3 for static file hosting or storing large objects like images and documents.

Why Teams Use This Stack

Teams favor the AWS Serverless Stack for several compelling reasons:

  • Cost Efficiency: Pay only for what you use; there are no costs associated with idle resources.
  • Scalability: Automatically scales with traffic, reducing the need for capacity planning.
  • Faster Time to Market: Focus on writing code rather than managing infrastructure, accelerating development cycles.
  • Flexibility: Supports a variety of programming languages and frameworks, enhancing developer productivity.

Migration Considerations for This Stack

Migrating to the AWS Serverless Stack requires careful planning and consideration:

  • Assess Existing Workloads: Determine which parts of your application are suitable for serverless architecture.
  • Event-Driven Design: Reassess your architecture to fit an event-driven model, which is essential for leveraging Lambda effectively.
  • Data Migration: Plan the migration of existing databases to DynamoDB, considering data structure and access patterns.
  • Security: Implement necessary IAM roles and policies to secure access to your AWS resources.

Common Migration Targets and Paths

When migrating to the AWS Serverless Stack, common targets include:

  • Legacy Applications: Refactor existing monolithic applications into microservices.
  • On-Premises Databases: Migrate to DynamoDB for a managed NoSQL solution.
  • Static Websites: Move to S3 for hosting, leveraging its scalability and performance.

Migration Paths

  1. Lift-and-Shift: Move applications as-is, then refactor them to utilize serverless components.
  2. Gradual Refactoring: Start by migrating individual services to Lambda and API Gateway, progressively transitioning to a fully serverless model.

Challenges When Migrating From/To This Stack

Migrating to or from the AWS Serverless Stack can present challenges:

  • Cold Start Latency: For infrequently used Lambda functions, the initial invocation may experience latency.
  • Debugging Complexity: Troubleshooting serverless applications can be more complex due to their distributed nature.
  • Vendor Lock-In: Relying heavily on AWS services may lead to challenges if you decide to switch providers in the future.

Tools That Help with This Stack's Migrations

Several tools can facilitate migrations to and from the AWS Serverless Stack:

  • AWS SAM (Serverless Application Model): A framework for building serverless applications, simplifying deployment and management.
  • AWS CloudFormation: Automates the setup of AWS resources in a repeatable manner.
  • Serverless Framework: An open-source framework that simplifies the deployment of serverless applications across multiple cloud providers.

Best Practices for Stack Modernization

To maximize the benefits of the AWS Serverless Stack, consider these best practices:

  • Adopt a Microservices Architecture: Break down applications into smaller, manageable services that can be deployed independently.
  • Use Infrastructure as Code (IaC): Leverage tools like AWS CloudFormation or Terraform to automate infrastructure provisioning.
  • Implement CI/CD Pipelines: Use tools like AWS CodePipeline to automate testing and deployment, ensuring faster iterations.
  • Monitor and Optimize: Implement logging and monitoring solutions (e.g., AWS CloudWatch) to track performance and optimize your stack.

By carefully considering these aspects, teams can successfully navigate the migration to the AWS Serverless Stack, optimizing their applications for the future.

Vibgrate CLI

See a real scan run

A replay of the actual CLI running against our test repositories — live progress, real findings, a genuine DriftScore. Nothing executes in your browser.

Replay
demo@vibgrate — bash
npx @vibgrate/cli scan
 
╭──────────────────────────────────────────╮
Vibgrate Drift Report
╰──────────────────────────────────────────╯
 
── node-turborepo (node) .
Runtime: >=18.0.0 (6 majors behind)
Frameworks:
Turbo: 1.13.4 → 2.10.12 (1 behind)
TypeScript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 behind)
Dependencies:
1 current 1 1-behind 3 2+ behind 1 unknown
 
── @repo/admin (node) apps/admin
Frameworks:
TanStack Query: 5.102.5 → 5.102.5 (current)
React: 18.3.1 → 19.2.8 (1 behind)
React DOM: 18.3.1 → 19.2.8 (1 behind)
TypeScript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 behind)
Vite: 5.4.21 → 8.2.2 (3 behind)
Dependencies:
3 current 9 1-behind 3 2+ behind 4 unknown
 
── @repo/api (node) apps/api
Frameworks:
Express: 4.22.2 → 5.2.1 (1 behind)
TypeScript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 behind)
Vitest: 1.6.1 → 4.1.11 (3 behind)
Dependencies:
7 current 5 1-behind 3 2+ behind 4 unknown
 
── @repo/web (node) apps/web
Frameworks:
Next.js: 14.2.35 → 16.3.3 (2 behind)
React: 18.3.1 → 19.2.8 (1 behind)
React DOM: 18.3.1 → 19.2.8 (1 behind)
TypeScript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 behind)
Dependencies:
2 current 6 1-behind 3 2+ behind 5 unknown
 
── @repo/config (node) packages/config
Frameworks:
TypeScript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 behind)
Dependencies:
2 current 2 1-behind 5 2+ behind 0 unknown
 
── @repo/database (node) packages/database
Frameworks:
Prisma: 5.22.0 → 7.10.0 (2 behind)
TypeScript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 behind)
Dependencies:
1 current 0 1-behind 3 2+ behind 1 unknown
 
── @repo/types (node) packages/types
Frameworks:
TypeScript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 behind)
Dependencies:
0 current 0 1-behind 1 2+ behind 1 unknown
 
── @repo/ui (node) packages/ui
Frameworks:
React: 18.3.1 → 19.2.8 (1 behind)
TypeScript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 behind)
React: 18.3.1 → 19.2.8 (1 behind)
Dependencies:
1 current 4 1-behind 1 2+ behind 1 unknown
 
── @repo/utils (node) packages/utils
Frameworks:
TypeScript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 behind)
Vitest: 1.6.1 → 4.1.11 (3 behind)
Dependencies:
0 current 1 1-behind 2 2+ behind 1 unknown
 
Tech Stack
Frontend: React, React DOM
Meta-frameworks: Next.js
Bundlers: tsx, Turbo, Vite
CSS / UI: Autoprefixer, PostCSS, Tailwind CSS
Backend: Express
ORM / Database: Prisma, Prisma Client
Testing: Vitest
Lint & Format: ESLint, ESLint Prettier, ESLint React, Prettier, typescript-eslint
 
Services & Integrations
Auth: JWT 9.0.3
Databases: Prisma 5.22.0
 
TypeScript
v5.3.3 · strict ✔ · MIXED · target: ES2022
 
Build & Deploy
Package Managers: pnpm
Monorepo: npm-workspaces, pnpm-workspaces, turbo
 
Product Purpose Signals
Frameworks: react, nextjs
Evidence: 177
Top Signals:
- [heading] Dashboard (apps/admin/src/pages/Dashboard.tsx)
- [title] Revenue Overview (apps/admin/src/pages/Dashboard.tsx)
- [copy] workspace:* (packages/ui/package.json)
- [copy] ./dist (packages/ui/tsconfig.json)
- [copy] ./src/index.ts (packages/ui/package.json)
- [copy] @repo/config/tsconfig-base.json (packages/ui/tsconfig.json)
- [copy] @repo/ui (packages/ui/package.json)
- [copy] #3b82f6 (apps/admin/src/pages/Dashboard.tsx)
Unknowns:
- No pricing or billing evidence found.
- No integrations/connectors evidence found.
- No route structure evidence found.
 
Security Posture
Lockfile ✖ · .env ✔ · node_modules ✔
 
Platform
Native modules: turbo
 
Code Quality
Files: 36 · Functions: 183 · Avg complexity: 2.62 · Avg length: 21.13 lines
Max nesting: 2 · Circular deps: 0 · Dead code: 0%
God files: apps/admin/src/pages/Products (448 lines)
 
Database Schema
postgresql · 8 models · 1 enum
Models: Address, CartItem, Category, Order, OrderItem (+3 more)
 
Findings (16 errors, 11 warnings)
Node.js runtime ">=18.0.0" reached end-of-life on 2025-04-30 (latest: 24.0.0).
vibgrate/runtime-eol in .
TypeScript is 2 major versions behind (current: 5.9.3, latest: 7.0.2).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in .
60% of dependencies are 2+ major versions behind in node-turborepo.
vibgrate/dependency-rot in .
@types/node is 6 major versions behind (spec: ^20.11.0, latest: 26.3.0).
vibgrate/dependency-major-lag in .
TypeScript is 2 major versions behind (current: 5.9.3, latest: 7.0.2).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in apps/admin
Vite is 3 major versions behind (current: 5.4.21, latest: 8.2.2).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in apps/admin
vite is 3 major versions behind (spec: ^5.0.12, latest: 8.2.2).
vibgrate/dependency-major-lag in apps/admin
TypeScript is 2 major versions behind (current: 5.9.3, latest: 7.0.2).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in apps/api
Vitest is 3 major versions behind (current: 1.6.1, latest: 4.1.11).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in apps/api
@types/node is 6 major versions behind (spec: ^20.11.0, latest: 26.3.0).
vibgrate/dependency-major-lag in apps/api
vitest is 3 major versions behind (spec: ^1.2.1, latest: 4.1.11).
vibgrate/dependency-major-lag in apps/api
Next.js is 2 major versions behind (current: 14.2.35, latest: 16.3.3).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in apps/web
TypeScript is 2 major versions behind (current: 5.9.3, latest: 7.0.2).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in apps/web
@types/node is 6 major versions behind (spec: ^20.11.0, latest: 26.3.0).
vibgrate/dependency-major-lag in apps/web
TypeScript is 2 major versions behind (current: 5.9.3, latest: 7.0.2).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in packages/config
56% of dependencies are 2+ major versions behind in @repo/config.
vibgrate/dependency-rot in packages/config
eslint-plugin-react-hooks is 3 major versions behind (spec: ^4.6.0, latest: 7.1.1).
vibgrate/dependency-major-lag in packages/config
Prisma is 2 major versions behind (current: 5.22.0, latest: 7.10.0).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in packages/database
TypeScript is 2 major versions behind (current: 5.9.3, latest: 7.0.2).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in packages/database
75% of dependencies are 2+ major versions behind in @repo/database.
vibgrate/dependency-rot in packages/database
TypeScript is 2 major versions behind (current: 5.9.3, latest: 7.0.2).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in packages/types
100% of dependencies are 2+ major versions behind in @repo/types.
vibgrate/dependency-rot in packages/types
TypeScript is 2 major versions behind (current: 5.9.3, latest: 7.0.2).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in packages/ui
TypeScript is 2 major versions behind (current: 5.9.3, latest: 7.0.2).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in packages/utils
Vitest is 3 major versions behind (current: 1.6.1, latest: 4.1.11).
vibgrate/framework-major-lag in packages/utils
67% of dependencies are 2+ major versions behind in @repo/utils.
vibgrate/dependency-rot in packages/utils
vitest is 3 major versions behind (spec: ^1.2.1, latest: 4.1.11).
vibgrate/dependency-major-lag in packages/utils
 
╭──────────────────────────────────────────╮
Top Priority Actions
╰──────────────────────────────────────────╯
 
1. Upgrade EOL runtime in node-turborepo
End-of-life runtimes no longer receive security patches and block ecosystem upgrades.
./.
>=18.0.0 → 24.0.0 (6 majors behind)
Impact: −10 drift points (runtime & EOL)
 
2. Fix security posture: no lockfile found
Without a lockfile, installs are non-deterministic. Run the install command to generate one and commit it.
./
Missing: package-lock.json, pnpm-lock.yaml, or yarn.lock
 
3. Upgrade Vite 5.4.21 → 8.2.2 in @repo/admin (+2 more)
3 major versions behind. Major framework drift increases breaking change risk and blocks access to security fixes and performance improvements.
./apps/admin
Vite: 5.4.21 → 8.2.2 (3 majors behind)
./apps/api
Vitest: 1.6.1 → 4.1.11 (3 majors behind)
./packages/utils
Vitest: 1.6.1 → 4.1.11 (3 majors behind)
Impact: −5–15 drift points
 
4. Reduce dependency rot in @repo/types (100% severely outdated)
1 of 1 dependencies are 2+ majors behind. Run `npm outdated` and prioritise packages with known CVEs or breaking API changes.
./packages/types
typescript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 majors behind)
Impact: −5–10 drift points
 
5. Reduce dependency rot in @repo/database (75% severely outdated)
3 of 4 dependencies are 2+ majors behind. Run `npm outdated` and prioritise packages with known CVEs or breaking API changes.
./packages/database
@prisma/client: 5.22.0 → 7.10.0 (2 majors behind)
prisma: 5.22.0 → 7.10.0 (2 majors behind)
typescript: 5.9.3 → 7.0.2 (2 majors behind)
Impact: −5–10 drift points
 
╭──────────────────────────────────────────╮
Architecture Layers
╰──────────────────────────────────────────╯
 
Archetype: nextjs (80% confidence)
Files classified: 24 (11 unclassified)
Folders classified: 8
apps/admin/src presentation 100% 4 files
apps/admin/src/pages presentation 100% 2 files
apps/api/src/middleware middleware 100% 2 files
apps/api/src/routes routing 100% 2 files
apps/web/src/app presentation 100% 4 files
apps/web/src/app/products presentation 100% 2 files
apps/web/src/app/products/[id] presentation 100% 1 file
packages/ui/src presentation 100% 6 files
Unclassified source (sample): 11
 
presentation 15 files drift ████████████████████ 100 risk high
routing 4 files drift ████████████████████ 100 risk high
middleware 2 files drift ███████▍░░░░░░░░░░░░ 37 risk moderate
config 2 files drift ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 0 risk none
shared 1 file drift ████████████████████ 100 risk high
 
╭──────────────────────────────────────────╮
DriftScore Summary
╰──────────────────────────────────────────╯
 
DriftScore: 66/100
Risk Level: HIGH
Projects: 9
Classified: 8 nano · 1 micro · 0 small · 0 standard
Billable: 0.42 · 9 detected → 0.42 billable projects (micro-project pricing)
0.1 micro · 0.32 nano
These fractions add up across repositories, then round down to whole billable projects.
 
Score Breakdown
Runtime: ████████████████████ 100
Frameworks: █████████▏░░░░░░░░░░ 46
Dependencies: ██████▏░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 31
EOL Risk: ████████████████████ 100
 
Scanned at 2026-08-26T09:08:28.481Z · 7.1s · 286 files scanned · 56 workspace files · 27 dirs
Press Run to start.